Privacy Policy

Customer's personal protection information

Boutique Viva Inc. is committed to protect the privacy and security of the personal information provided during the trade with its customers. Our policy and practice is established according to the Canadian law on the protection of personal information and electronic documents (PIPEDA) and all provincial legislation on confidentiality.

What do we mean by personal information?

Personal information is the information corresponding to a particular person, which is registered in different ways. The personal information includes: person's age, income, date of birth, ethnicity, address, phone number, e-mail address, medical record and credit history. The following data is not considered personal information:
  • Public telephone directory in which a subscriber can refuse to be registered.
  • Professional and trading directories, available to the public.
  • Certain public records and court records.
  • Other publications, printed or digital, accesible to the public.
Principles governing our commitment to protect your personal information

1. We are liable to you

Boutique Viva Inc. is responsible for all personal information under its control, including information transferred to third parties for processing, storage or any other procedure. In our offices, our employees are responsible for ensuring that act, according to the principles of confidentiality and security in the treatment of your personal information.

2. We will inform you the reason why we request your personal information

Boutique Viva Inc. mentions the reasons for collecting your personal information before or at the time of registering.

3. We obtain your consent for the registration, use and communication of your personal information

Boutique Viva Inc. must obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information. The method of collecting the data that you consent vary according to the type of personal information registered, used or communicated.
Boutique Viva Inc. will obtain your explicit consent (verbal, written or by email) to collect, use or disclose any personal information of a sensitive nature, such as your personal financial statements.
Boutique Viva Inc. will obtain your explicit consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information, in case of any of the following situations:
  • An existing business relationship.
  • An explicit consent already obtained.
  • The reason that justifies the use of your personal information is reasonably apparent to you.
You can modify your preferences at any time regarding your consent, by contacting Boutique Viva Inc. customer service, a representative will transfer your call to the appropriate authority. To learn how to modify your preferences, go to "Modify my Profile".

4. We limit the collection of your personal information

Boutique Viva Inc. gathers only the necessary data in order to offer its products and services. If the personal information we request, were collected for some other purpose other than to provide our products and services, we will demand your consent before or during the compilation. Boutique Viva Inc. will gather the personal information using clear, fair and lawful means.

Examples of reasons why we collect your personal information:
  • Communication with our customers in general.
  • Handling orders.
  • Handling and monitoring transactions and communication regarding this matter.
  • Protection against fraud and mistakes.
  • Product delivery and other services you have requested.
  • Recommendation of some products and/or services that according to Boutique Viva Inc. may be of interest to you or would provide added value. 
  • Compliance with legal regulations and governmental requirements.
5. We limit the use, disclosure and retention of your personal information

Boutique Viva Inc. uses and communicates your personal data solely for the purpose they were collected. Boutique Viva Inc. doesn't sell or transfer your personal information to any other institution or person, under any circumstances.

We don't communicate your personal information to a third party, except for the purpose of offering our products or services. We only share your personal data with a third party if it's connected to Boutique Viva Inc.  in order to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information. Boutique Viva Inc. doesn't retain your personal data for purposes other than those required for operational business or according to the requirements that are stipulated by the federal and provincial laws in Canada.

6. We keep your personal information updated and accurate

Boutique Viva Inc. keeps your personal information updated, accurate and relevant, based on their intended use.

You may request to have access to your personal information registered on file in order to view or modify your information according to your needs. In the event that your information was provided by a third party, we will contact this person (example: credit assessment agent). 
To learn how to have access to your personal information, go to "Modify my Profile". 

7. The security of your personal information is a priority for Boutique Viva Inc.

We take strict measures to protect your personal information, regardless of the method in which it was registered. We have, among other measures, the following;
  • Security measures, files and binders with restricted latchkey access.
  • Electronic security measures for personal information, such as password protection, database encryption and personal identification numbers.
  • Organizational processes, such as the restricted access to your personal information to a limited group of people.
  • Contractual obligations with third parties who needs access to your personal data, forcing them to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information.
8. We are honest in our policy regarding the protection of your personal information

We promise to provide you a comprehensive and easy access to the information regarding our policies and practices in how we manage your personal information. This provision and any related data are available in our website at all the time, under the "Privacy Policy", or upon request.

9. You have access to your personal information stored in Boutique Viva Inc.

You can request access to your personal information registered in Boutique Viva Inc.  To learn how, contact us through "Customer Service". Upon receipt of a demand, Boutique Viva Inc. will:
  • Notify you about your personal information kept in our records, or under our control, how this information can be used and to whom this information could be communicated.
  • Give you access to this information, for you to verify the accuracy and request a change if necessary.
  • update your personal information whenever is necessary.
10. We answer your questions, concerns and demands regarding the protection of your personal information

Boutique Viva Inc. will answer your questions and/or concerns regarding the confidentiality of your personal information and the policy and procedure to this effect.

For more information, contact us:
Telephone: 514-983-3989, Fax: 450-314-2827
E-mail: boutiquevivainc@gmail.com